God.co.za Privacy Policy

 

POLICIES

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us at God.co.za. There are also various Acts, which impose obligations on us as far as privacy protection is concerned. We have accordingly developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal information and keep it confidential.

In doing so, we have paid particular attention to the following acts:

Constitution of the Republic of South Africa (Act 108 of 1996);

Promotion of Access to Information Act (2 of 2000);

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT) (25 of 2002); and

Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-related Information Act (RICA) (70 of 2002).

We endeavour to comply with laws of other countries but cannot and do not warrant that we do.

We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and websites controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control. You should take note, however, that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours.

We also cannot warrant the security of the information, which you transmit to us.

When you register at any site operated and owned by Rucca.net we may need to know certain information such as your name, your gender, your date of birth, physical or postal addresses, your email address, contact numbers and company name. These are used to verify who you are, and enable us to deliver on services ordered and placed by you with us.

Once you have registered, your personal details can only be accessed by way of a password. We suggest that you keep this password private to ensure that no one else can gain access to this information.

Rucca.net will make sure that your personal information is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed to third parties. Moreover, we will only contact you with news of Rucca.net special offers and promotions if you've indicated you would like to receive our newsletter(s). However, we may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to a) comply with law, b) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or c) protect the rights, property or safety of Rucca.net, our users, or others.

Right to collect

By accepting the Terms you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you Subscribe to or use our Services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect your Profiling and Account Information for the following reasons:

We need your identity details, contact details, banking information and account history to manage our relationship with you and provide Services to you.

We use certain of your information in an aggregated form to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities. We may disclose such information about you, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

Some of our own websites use "cookies" so that we can provide you with more customised information when you return to our website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a "cookie", giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates (an entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

USEFULL LINKS